Library

Course Reserves

Course Instructor
ANTH 103: Biological Anthropology Ramsier
ANTH 104: Cultural Anthropology Robertson; Chavez-Arguelles
ANTH 105: Archaeology & World Prehistory Cooper
ANTH 303: Human Adaptation & Evolution Gaskins
ANTH 306: Ancient Mediterranean Cultures Cooper
ANTH 310: Theory and History in Anth Robertson; Smith
ANTH 318: Ethnography Robertson
ANTH 332: Skeletal Biology & Forensics Ramsier
ART 103: Introduction to Art History Conley; Cooper
ART 104J: Art in the United States Conley
ART 104N: Asian Art Fuglestad
ART 250: Beginning Darkroom Woody
ART 251: Photography I Hill
ART 302: East Asian Ceramics Fuglestad
ART 302-1: Arts of Japan Fuglestad
ART 302-2: Buddhist Art and Materiality Fuglestad
ART 302-3: East Asian Ceramics Fuglestad
Art 304: 20th/21st Century American Art Sheldon
ART 356: Museum & Gallery Practices Carey
ART 395: Art and Place Hill
ART 437: Professional Practices in Art Nord
BA 105: Critical Thinking in Org. Stumpf
BA 210: Legal Environment of Business Chen
BA 250: Financial Accounting Lancaster; Byrne; Whiteside
BA 252: Management Accounting Whiteside
BA 340: Principles of Marketing Kordrostami
BA 360: Principles of Finance Adhikari; Pham
BA 450: Intermed. Financial Account. I Whiteside
BA 494: Business and Society Lancaster; Rowan
BA 496: Strategic Management Lancaster
BIOL 102: Human Biology Burrell
BIOL 104: General Biology Monroe
BIOL 105: Principles of Biology Blackman
BIOL 307: Evolution Metz
BIOL 330: Principles of Ecology Jules
BIOL 340: Genetics Kiemnec-Tyburczy; Rutschow
BIOL 410: Cell Biology Steele
BIOL 412: General Bacteriology Siering; Zhong
BIOL 548: Biogeography White
BIOL 580: Methods of Laboratory Instruct Marks
BOT 105: General Botany Shaughnessy; Tomescu; Otto
BOT 310: General Plant Physiology Lu
BOT 330: Plant Ecology Iberle
BOT 350: Plant Taxonomy Mesler
CD 109Y/109Z: Amer Sign Language Level I & II Leiker
CD 253: Prenatal & Infant Development Rana
CD 350: Life-Span Development Rana
CD 362: Children and Stress You
CD 366: Exceptional Children/Families You
CD 446: Structure and Content of Children's Thinking You
CD 469: Contemp Issues in Child Devlpm West
CD 479: Policy Analysis and Advocacy Hansen
CHEM 107: Fundamentals of Chemistry Burrell; Brown
CHEM 109: General Chemistry I Hurst; Cappuccio
CHEM 110: General Chemistry II Zoellner
CHEM 310: Inorganic Chemistry I Zoellner
CHEM 321: Organic Chemistry Wayman
CHEM 322: Organic Chemistry Cappuccio
CHEM 328: Brief Organic Chemistry Islam
CHEM 361: Physical Chemistry I Mishra
CHEM 370: Earth System Chemistry Brown
CHEM 431: Biochemistry Schineller
CHEM 438: Introductory Biochemistry Schineller
COMM 100: Fundamental Speech Communication Young; Reitzel; Hitchcock-Tinseth; Rossman; Donaldson; Mackinney; Floss; Fine
COMM 108: Oral Interpretation Floss
COMM 309B: Gender and Communication Rossman; Fine
COMM 319: Communication Research Frye
COMM 411: Organizational Communication Paynton
COMM 416: Social Advocacy Theory & Practice Bruner
COMM 480: Freedom of Expression Reitzel
CRGS 108: Pwr/Privilege:Gen/Race/Sex/Cls Marsden; Marshall
CRGS 313: Community Activism Ruiz Gonzalez
CRIM 125: Introduction to CJS Meisel
CRIM 225S: Inequalities/Criminalization Tutorial Cortez-Regan
CRIM 410: Criminological Theory Williams
CS 100: Critical Thinking W/ Computers Bradley
CS 212: Algorithms Carter
CS 444: Robotics BURGESS (JW)
DANC 245: Middle Eastern Dance
DANC 303: Dance In World Cultures Bergmann
EC 620: Planning Policy and Place Mayer
EC 640: Ecosystems and Society Everett
ECON 104: Contemporary Topics in Econ Kirsch
ECON 210: Principles of Economics
ECON 306: Econ of the Developing World Wilson
ECON 308 & 308D: History of Economic Thought & Hist of Econ Thought-Add Depth Wilson
ECON 323: Economic History of the U.S. Eschker
ECON 423: Environmental and NR Economics Hackett
ECON 450: Energy Econ and Climate Policy FISHER
ENGL 102: Composition and Rhetoric Duckart; Winter; Sullivan
ENGL 104: Accelerated Comp and Rhetoric Winter; Duckart
ENGL 105: Literature, Media, and Culture Obenauer
ENGL 120: Intro to English Major Stacey
ENGL 200/581: Academic Wrtg & Revision Wkshp/Practicum in Teaching Writing Tremain; Sullivan; Marsden
ENGL 211: Intro Creative Writing McKnight
ENGL 220: Literature, Identity & Rprsntn Creadon
ENGL 225: Intro to Language Analysis Scott; Doty
ENGL 311: Environmental Writing Adsit
ENGL 315: Creative Writing: Fiction Adsit
ENGL 320: Practical Criticism Ahokas
ENGL 325: History of English Language Doty
ENGL 326: Language Studies for Teachers Scott
ENGL 328: Structure of American English Doty
ENGL 336: American Ethnic Lit Accomando
ENGL 420: Adv Topics in Critical Theory Creadon
ENGL 422: Advanced Research Writing Adsit
ENGL 424: Communication in Writing I Hartline
ENGL 435/635: Intro Engl as Sec/For Lang Scott
ENGL 460: Literary Editing Adsit
ENGL 600: Graduate Studies Introduction Hobbel
ENGL 612: Thry Rhet/Comp Stacey
ENGR 115: Intro to Env Resources Engr Eschenbach
ENGR 210: Solid Mechanics Statics Eschenbach
ENGR 211: Solid Mechanics Dynamics Boyle
ENGR 225: Comp Methds for Env Engrng I Eschenbach
ENGR 313: Systems Analysis Eschenbach
ENGR 322: Envrnmntl Data Modeling & Anly Alstone
ENGR 325: Comp Mthds for Env Engnring II Finney
ENGR 326: Comp Mthds for Env Eng III Finney
ENGR 330: Mech & Science of Materials Saucedo; Eschenbach
ENGR 331: Thermo & Energy Systems Boyle
ENGR 333: Fluid Mechanics Lang
ENGR 351: Introduction to Water Quality Cashman
ENGR 410: Environ. Health & Impact Asmnt Hickenbottom
ENGR 416: Transport Phenomena Eschenbach
ENGR 440: Hydrology I Dodd
ENGR 445: Water Resources Planning & Man Eschenbach
ENGR 475: Renewable Energy Power Systems Jacobson
ENST 295: Power/Privilege & Environment Ray; Johnson
ES 105: Intro to U.S. Ethnic Studies Attallah
ES 106: Intro to Black Studies Bell
ES 107: Chican@/Latin@ Lives Curiel
ES 305: African American Cultural Hist Bell
ES 308: Multi-Ethnic Resistance (U.S.) Attallah
ES 314: Chicano Cult & Soc Curiel
ES 336: American Ethnic Literature Accomando
ESM 105: Natural Resource Conservation Dunk
ESM 210: Public Land Use Policy Mgmt Dunk
ESM 303: Natural History & Ecology Byrne
ESM 305: Environ Conflict Resolution Steinberg
ESM 309B: Environmental Communication Tarlton
ESM 325: Environmental Law & Regulation Mayer; Cordalis
ESM 355: Princ of Ecologic Restoration Benson
ESM 360: Intro to Envir Plan Methods Everett
ESM 400: Inscape & Landscape Dunk
ESM 425: Environmental Impact Assessmt McCavour
ESM 620: Ecosystems and Society Everett
FILM 109: Film Comedy Around the World Cartier
FILM 260: Film Festival Abbey
FILM 305: Art of Film/Beginning to 1950s Cartier
FOR 100: Crit Thnkng:Soc & Env Respons Boston; Hohl
FOR 130: Dendrology Kerhoulas
FOR 131: Forest Ecology Greene
FOR 302: Forest Ecosystems & People Valness
FOR 315: Forest Management Dagley
FOR 321: Fire Ecology Kane
FOR 374: Wilderness Area Management Martin
GEOG 105: Human Geography Cunha
GEOG 106: Physical Geography Teale
GEOG 300: Global Awareness Johnson
GEOG 472: American West Perdue
GEOL 106: Earthquake Country Admire
GEOL 210: Earth Systems History Levy
GEOL 306: General Geomorphology Oshun
GEOL 332: Sedimentary Geology
GSP 101: Geospatial Concepts Cunha; Malloy
GSP 270: Geographic Information Science Gwenzi; Malloy
GSP 316: Cartography Perdue
GSP 370: Intermediate GIS Malloy
HED 231: Basic Human Nutrition Bloedon
HIST 104: Western Civilization to 1650 Hamilton
HIST 110: U.S. History to 1877 Aronoff; Dschida
HIST 111: U.S. History Since 1877 Geck; Dschida; Aronoff; Paulet
HIST 180: Islamic Societies Dallasheh
HIST 311: World History to 1750 Hamilton
HIST 393: Gender/Sexuality - East Asia/Revolutions Haiti MexicoCuba Pasztor; Cliver
INTL 220: Intro to Cultural Studies Scoggin
JMC 134: Photojournalism & Photoshop McKenna
JMC 323: Public Relations Quincey
JMC 332: Media Ethics Sama
KINS 165: Foundations of Kinesiology Bloedon
KINS 379: Exercise Physiology Burrus; Kwon
KINS 380: Fitness Asses/Prescriptn II Kwon
KINS 386: Structural Kinesiology Ortega; Mannatt
KINS 425: Strength & Conditioning Servais
KINS 474: Psychology of Sport & Exercise Alicea
KINS 475: Elementary School P.E. Adams
KINS 483: Eval Techniques of Kinesiology Manos
KINS 484: Motor Development Motor Learn Ogle
LSEE 312: Soc Studs & Scie Fldwk Obs/Sem Thobaben
MATH 103: Contemporary Mathematics Kim
MATH 105: Calculus/Bio Sci & Nat Res Payer; Lauck; Owens
MATH 108: Critical Thinking in Math Moskowitz
MATH 109/110/210: Mathematics & Culture: Historical Perspective
MATH 113/114/115: College Algebra/ Trigonometry/Algebra & Elementary Functions Moskowitz; Adams; Carter; Lauck; Peterson; Manor; Wright
MATH 241: Elements Of Linear Algebra Ames
MATH 253: Discrete Mathematics Ames
MATH 308B/308C: Math for Elementary Education Ballinger; Oliver
MATH 42/43/44: Beginning Algebra/Skills:Quantitative Literacy Wright; Manor; Pace; Peterson; Margell; Lauck; Heese; Larripa; Oliver; Haag; Falk
MBA 620: Corporate Social Responsibility Zender
MUS 104: Intro to Music Cummings; Davy; Ryder
MUS 106/107 J & K: AM Jazz Band/Orchestra Aldag
MUS 180: Beginning Jazz Improvisation Aldag
MUS 227/427: Studio Trumpet/St. Trumpet, Perf & Mus Ed Cline
MUS 301: Rock: An American Music Aldag
MUS 302: Music in World Culture Novotney; Kaufman
MUS 305: Jazz - An American Art Form Cline
MUS 315: Theory IV Post
MUS 316: Ear Training III Pitts
MUS 320B: Comp: Jazz & Pop Arranging Post
MUS 322: Music in the K-8 Classroom Samet
MUS 334: Fundamentals of Conducting Samet
MUS 406/407 J & K: AM Jazz Band/Orchestra Aldag
NAS 104: Intro to Nat American Studies Giovannetti; Risling Baldy; Malloy
NAS 200: Indigenous People in US History Begay; Malloy
NAS 302: Oral Literature & Tradition Begay
NAS 306: Indigenous Peoples of Americas Giovannetti; Marshall
NAS 325: Native Tribes of California
NAS 332: Environmental Justice Sherman
NAS 340: Lang & Comm in Nat Amer Commun Begay
NAS 468: Tribal Justice Systems
OCN 109: General Oceanography Genger; O'Shea
OCN 310: Biological Oceanography Cass
PERMANENT RES.: Permanent Reserves
PHIL 100: Logic Goodman; Chen; Cannon; Chandler
PHIL 104: Asian Philosophy Heise; Bockover
PHIL 106: Moral Controversies Chandler
PHIL 107: Intro to Philosophy Chandler; Powell
PHIL 302: Environmental Ethics Cannon; Shaeffer
PHIL 304: Philosophy of Sex and Love Bockover
PHIL 343: Kant and the 19th Century Shaeffer
PHIL 485: Environmental Philosophy Fuglestad; Cannon
PHYX 104: Descriptive Astronomy Rodriguez Hidalgo
PHYX 109/110/111: Gen Phyx I / II / III: Mechanics, Electricity, Heat, Thrmdymc & Waves Mola; Saunders; Bliven
PHYX 303: Life in the Universe
PHYX 304: Cosmos Campbell
PHYX 310: Spacetime and Relativity Rodriguez Hidalgo
PSCI 104: People & Politics Larson
PSCI 110: American Government Burkhalter; Murray; Faulk; Larson
PSCI 240: Intro to Internat'l Relations Srivastava
PSCI 303: Third World Politics Shaw
PSCI 317: Public Policy Process Burkhalter; Blackman
PSCI 330: Religion in Global Politics Larson
PSCI 343: Global Governance Srivastava
PSYC 100: Psych of Critical Thinking Rismiller
PSYC 104: Intro Psychology Myers
PSYC 241: Intro Psych Statistics Matlock II; Aberson
PSYC 242: Intro Psych Research Design Iturbide; Graham
PSYC 300: Psychology of Women Haag; Rismiller
PSYC 302: Psychology of Prejudice Gold
PSYC 303: Family Relations Contemp Soc Rismiller
PSYC 309: Thinking Consumer in Matrl Soc Campbell
PSYC 311: Human Development Villarreal
PSYC 320: Behavior Analysis Walmsley
PSYC 321: Intro Behavioral Neuroscience Hahn
PSYC 322: Learning & Motivation Sanchez
PSYC 323: Sensation and Perception Petullo
PSYC 324: Cognitive Psychology Kim; SANCHEZ
PSYC 335: Social Psychology Matlock II; Gaffney
PSYC 337: Personality Theory & Research Kooy
PSYC 345L: Psych Tests and Measurement Reynolds
PSYC 400: Health Psychology Purvis
PSYC 414: Adolescence & Young Adulthood Villarreal
PSYC 454: Interviewing & Counslng Tech McGrath
PSYC 486: History and Systems of Psychology Carey-Murray
PSYC 652: Dgnsis/Trtmnt Chld-Soc,Emot,Bh DeMatteo
REC 200: Leisure in Society Ortega
REC 210: Recreation Leadership Wood
REC 220: Leisure Programming Pachmayer
REC 302: Inclusive Recreation Johnston; McGuire
REC 320: Organ, Admin, Facility Planing Bloedon
REC 330: Adventure Education
REC 335: Tourism Planning & Dvlpmnt Pachmayer
REC 370: Outdoor Adventure Recreation Marchand
REC 415: Leisure and Aging McGuire
RRS 306: Wildland Resource Principles Westbrook
RS 105: World Religions Hart
SOC 201S: Social Issues and Action McElhattan
SOC 282L: Sociological Statistics Lab August
SOC 302: Forests and Culture Chew
SOC 306 & 306M: The Changing Family Martinek
SOC 310: Sociological Theory Martinek
SOC 316: Gender and Society Cortez-Regan
SOC 480: Migration & the Global Economy Sugata
SOIL 260: Introduction to Soil Science Swenson
SOIL 465: Soil microbiology, ecology, and biochemistry
SOILS 462: Nutrient Management
SPAN 105/106/107: Spanish Language & Culture I&II GASKELL; Raich; Delacabada; Dean
SPAN 108S: Level III Heritage Speakers Dean
SPAN 207: Spanish Language & Culture IV Dean
SPED: Curr & Instrct:Rdng/Lang Arts
SPED 707: Curr & Instrct:Rdng/Lang Arts Haase
STAT 108: Elementary Statistics Rizzardi; Adams; Gledhill
STAT 109: Introductory Biostatistics Payer; Gledhill; Falk
STAT 333: Linear Regression Models/ANOVA Buchheister
SW 104: Intro to SW & SW Institutions Swartz
SW 340: Intro to Social Work Methods Dempster
SW 350: Human Behavior & Soc Env I Gonzalez
SW 382: Social Work Research Maguire; O'Neill
SW 411: Distributed Learning Community Jensen
SW 442: Child & Family Welfare/Social Enterprises Abarca; Gonzalez
SW 541: GSWP: Native American Communit Shaw
SW 582: Research I: Phil & Methods Bowers
SW 640: AGP: Child and Family Welfare Gough
SW 641: AGP Intgrted Clinical Practice Bowen
SW 649: AGP: Wellness & Sustainability Abarca
SW 682: Masters Project Development Maguire
TA 105: Acting 1 Abbey
TA 107: Dramatic Writing Peters
TA 121: Makeup for Stage and Screen Robison
TA 351: Principles of Stage Directing Lescher
WLDF 210: Intro to Wldlfe Conserv & Admn Black
WLDF 301: Principles of Wildlife Mgmt Bean
WLDF 365: Ornithology I Colwell
WLDF 430: Ecol/Mgmt Wetland Habitats Neils
WLDF 450: Principles Wildlife Diseases Brown
WLDF 460: Conservation Biology Clucas
WLDF 475: Wildlife Ethology Szykman Gunther
WS 106: Intro to Women's Studies Urban; Obenauer
WS 107: Women, Culture, History Pitre; Obenauer
WS 316: Gender & Society Cortez-Regan
WSHD 310: Hydrology & Watershed Management Madrone; Stubblefield
ZOOL 110: Introductory Zoology Marks
ZOOL 113: Human Physiology Szewczak
ZOOL 310: Animal Physiology Slay
ZOOL 314: Invertebrate Zoology Craig
ZOOL 356: Mammalogy Goley
ZOOL 358: General Entomology Camann
ZOOL 370: Comp Anatomy of Vertebrates Reiss

Last updated 10-23-2017 10:03 pm

Library Humboldt State University, 1 Harpst Street, Arcata, CA 95521, 707.826.3431