Library

Course Reserves

Course Instructor
AIE 330: History of Indian Education Lara-Cooper
AIE 335: Social /Cultural Consideration Lara-Cooper
ANTH 103: Biological Anthropology Glenn
ANTH 104: Cultural Anthropology Adams
ANTH 105: Archaeology & World Prehistory Bruner
ANTH 302: Anthropology of Religion Adams
ANTH 305: Hum Ev Bio, Diversity, Health Glenn
ANTH 307: Inka Archaeology & Ethnohistory Kim
ANTH 308: Sustainable Food Systems Crane
ANTH 332: Skeletal Biology & Forensics Ramsier
ANTH 339: Special Topics Biological Anthropology Ramsier
ANTH 354: Cultural Resource Management Kim
ANTH 395: Mesoamerican Archeology Cortes-Rincon
ART 103A: Prehistoric to Medieval Sheldon
ART 103B: Renaissance to Contemporary Alderson; Conley
ART 104J: Art in the United States Conley
ART 104K: Africa, Oceania, the Americas Sheldon
ART 105D: 3D Foundations Zdrazil
ART 122: Life Drawing I Atherton
ART 250: Darkroom Photography Maxon
ART 251: Photography I Hootnick
ART 301: The History of Photography Woody
ART 303: Global Contemporary Art Alderson
ART 304: Harlem Renaissance Sheldon
ART 321: Drawing II Gonzalez-Guerra
ART 350: Ceramics: High Fire Zdrazil
ART 356: Museum & Gallery Practices Potter
ART 437: Professional Practices in Art Maxon
BA 105: Critical Thinking in Org. Shapiro
BA 250: Financial Accounting Qu
BA 252: Management Accounting Byrne
BA 340: Principles of Marketing Doty; GAINES
BA 360: Principles of Finance Proulx; Byrne
BA 370: Principles of Management Proulx; Vizenor
BA 430: Introduction to New Ventures Vizenor
BA 450: Intermed. Financial Account. Whiteside
BA 454: Financial Statement Auditing Whiteside
BA 496: Strategic Management Gaines; Singh
BIOL 102: Human Biology Burrell
BIOL 105: Principles of Biology Wilson
BIOL 304: Human Genetics Schroeder
BIOL 307: Evolution Bronson; Kiemnec-Tyburczy
BIOL 330: Principles of Ecology Montgomery
BIOL 340: Genetics Wilson; Rutschow
BIOL 350: Cell Biology Rutschow
BIOL 412: General Microbiology Cuellar Gempeler
BOT 105: General Botany Tomescu; El-Abdallah
BOT 310: General Plant Physiology Rutschow
BOT 330: Plant Ecology Montgomery
BOT 350: Plant Taxonomy Brandt
BOT 356: Phycology Jones
CD 109Y/109Z: Amer Sign Language Level I & II Jackson
CD 251: Chldrn, Families & Their Comm Merrick
CD 253: Prenatal & Infant Development West
CD 255: Early Childhood Development Coppock
CD 350: Life-Span Development Werner
CD 366: Exceptional Children/Families You
CD 469: Contemp Issues in Child Devlpm West
CD 479: Policy Analysis & Advocacy Werner
CHEM 107: Fundamentals of Chemistry Burrell
CHEM 109: General Chemistry I Brown
CHEM 110: General Chemistry II Monteiro; Harmon
CHEM 228: Brief Organic Chemistry Meingast
CHEM 324: Organic Chemistry Wayman
CHEM 361: Physical Chemistry I Harmon
CHEM 434: Biochemistry I Cappuccio
CHEM 434L: Biochemistry Lab Cappuccio
CHEM 438: Introductory Biochemistry Cappuccio
CHEM 441: Instrumental Analysis Hurst
COMM 100: Fundamental Speech Communication Hitchcock-Tinseth; Mackinney; Buller; Donaldson; Pearson
COMM 103 & INTL 100S: Critical Listening and Thinking & Think Critically Glblztn - SL Mackinney
COMM 105: Intro to Human Communication Donaldson
COMM 108: Oral Interpretation Mackinney
COMM 213: Interpersonal Communication Reitzel
COMM 222: Intercultural Communication Reitzel
COMM 300: American Public Discourse Frye
COMM 309B/WS 309B: Gender and Communication Buller
COMM 411: Organizational Communication Paynton
CRGS 108: Pwr/Privilege:Gen/Race/Sex/Cls Accomando; Attallah
CRGS 313: Community Activism Bernal
CRGS 360: Race, Gender & US Law Marshall
CRIM 125: Introduction to CJS Cortez-Regan
CRIM 225S: Inequalities/Criminalization Tutorial Cortez-Regan
CRIM 325: Law and Society Israel de Souza
CRIM 410: Theories of Justice & Crime Dolek
CRIM 431: Juvenile Delinquency Cortez-Regan
CRIM 455: Policing Bodies: Race & Riots Sugata
CS 100: Critical Thinking W/ Computers Sollers
CS 112: Computer Science Foundation 2 Tuttle
CS 309: Computers and Social Change Marshall
CS 328: Web Apps Using Databases Tuttle
CS 449: Computer Security Tuttle
DANC 103: Modern I Bergmann
DANC 245: Middle Eastern Dance Anthony
DANC 303: Dance In World Cultures Bergmann
ECON 104: Contemporary Topics in Econ Luke; Wilson
ECON 210: Principles of Economics Matthews
ECON 306: Econ of the Developing World Wilson
ECON 311: Intermediate Macroeconomics Matthews
ECON 323: Economic History of the U.S. Eschker
ECON 423: Environmental & NR Economics Fisher
EDUC 645: Academic Writing in Education Dinscore
EDUC 682: Mixed Methods in Education Research Aghasaleh
EED 723B: Integrated Math/Science in Elementary School Aghasaleh
ENGL 102/103: Composition and Rhetoric Sullivan
ENGL 104: Accelerated Comp and Rhetoric Sullivan; Giannini
ENGL 105: Literature, Media, and Culture Brown
ENGL 211: Intro Creative Writing McKnight
ENGL 220: Representation Matters: Literature & Identity Byrd
ENGL 305: Postcolonial Literature/Decolonizing Perspectives Winston
ENGL 311: Creative Writing for Environmental Justice Byrd
ENGL 314: Creative Writing: Nonfiction McKnight
ENGL 316: Creative Writing: Poetry McKnight
ENGL 336: U.S. Writers of Color Accomando
ENGL 426: Teaching Secondary Writing Hobbel
ENGL 435: English as a Second/Foreign Language
ENGL 460: Literary Editing Hernandez
ENGR 115: Intro to Env Resources Engr Vergara
ENGR 210: Solid Mechanics Statics Yacob
ENGR 211: Solid Mechanics Dynamics Boyle
ENGR 225: Comp Methds for Env Engrng I Ou
ENGR 313: Systems Analysis Archibald
ENGR 322: Envrnmntl Data Modeling & Anly Vergara
ENGR 325: Comp Mthds for Env Engnring II Yacob
ENGR 326: Comp Mthds for Env Engnring II &III Eschenbach
ENGR 330: Mech & Science of Materials Ou
ENGR 331: Thermo & Energy Systems Mousaviraad
ENGR 333: Fluid Mechanics Cashman
ENGR 351: Introduction to Water Quality Otero-Diaz
ENGR 416: Transport Phenomena Ludka
ENGR 440: Hydrology I Archibald
ENST 195: Topics in Nature/Culture Johnson
ENST 295: Power/Privilege & Environment Chatti
ES 105: Intro to U.S. Ethnic Studies Monico
ES 106: Intro to Black Studies Francis
ES 107: Chican@/Latin@ Lives Perez
ES 202: Hip Hop & the Black Experience Francis
ES 302: Asian American Studies: Intro Atienza
ES 308: Multi-Ethnic Resistance (U.S.) Attallah
ES 310: U.S. & Mexico Border Perez
ESM 105: Natural Resource Conservation Dunk
ESM 200: Inscape and Landscape Dunk
ESM 210: Public Land Use Policy Mgmt Dunk
ESM 303: Natural History & Ecology Byrne
ESM 305: Environ Conflict Resolution Marlow; Arroyo
ESM 325: Environmental Law & Regulation Marlow
ESM 355: Princ of Ecologic Restoration Farber
ESM 360 / WSHD 458/558: Intro to Envir Plan Methods Everett
ESM 365: Local Government Planning Mayer
ESM 425: Environment Impact Assessment Richmond
FILM 102: Intro to Radio/TV/Film Fratini
FILM 109: Film Comedy Around the World Cartier
FILM 260: Film Festival Waugh
FILM 350: Writing for Film Scheerer
FILM 465: Representation in Film Matters Cartier
FISH 300: Intro to Fishery Biology Thiesfeld
FISH 310: Ichthyology Marin Jarrin
FISH 311: Fish Physiology Cuevas Uribe
FISH 375: Mariculture Cuevas Uribe
FISH 460: Adv. Fish Conservation & Mgmt. LeDoux-Bloom
FISH 474: Conservation Genetics of F & W Kinziger
FOR 130: Dendrology Goff
FOR 131: Forest Ecology Tepley
FOR 210: Forest Measurements & Biometry Hohl
FOR 222: Forest Health and Protection Lee
FOR 311: Forest Mensuration & Growth Hohl
FOR 315: Forest Management Harrill
FOR 359: CA & US Forest Wildland Policy Boston
FOR 374: Wilderness Area Management Martin
FOR 432/532: Silviculture Martin
FREN 105: French Level I Drew
FREN 107: French Level III Stoll
GEOG 105: Human Geography Adomako
GEOG 301: International Environmental Issues & Globalization Johnson
GEOL 106: Earthquake Country Admire
GEOL 109: General Geology Levy
GEOL 210: Earth Systems History Baughman
GEOL 306: General Geomorphology Hemphill-Haley
GEOL 308: Natural Disasters Admire
GEOL 452/552: Glacial & Periglacial Process Levy
GERM 105: German Level I Foley-Beining
GERM 107/207: German Language & Culture III Foley-Beining
GSP 101: Geospatial Concepts Rock
GSP 270: Geographic Information Science Gara; Malloy
GSP 316: Cartography Perdue
HED 231: Basic Human Nutrition Bloedon
HED 342: Nutrition Athletic Performance Bloedon
HIST 104: Western Civilization to 1650 Geck
HIST 105: Western Civ. Since 1650 Marschke
HIST 110: U.S. History to 1877 Mays; Dschida
HIST 111: U.S. History Since 1877 Paulet; Dschida
HIST 200: World Cultures & History to 1500 Geck
HIST 201: World Culture & History from 1500 Cliver
HIST 210: Historical Methods Paulet
HIST 338: Modern Chinese History Cliver
HIST 342: Musketeers, Witches and Kings Marschke
HIST 348: Modern Germany Marschke
HIST 350: History of the Soviet Union Cliver
HIST 374: Contemp Amer, 1929-Present Paulet
HIST 383: California History Mays
HIST 393: Environmental History of China (Cliver) Cliver
HIST 397: History Day Event Dschida
INTL 210: Introduction to Int'l Studies Holmes
INTL 410: Global Issues Analysis Holmes
JMC 134: Photojournalism McKenna
JMC 302: Mass Media and Popular Arts Burstiner
JMC 305: Global Media and Society Cretser-Hartenstein
JMC 323: Public Relations Cretser-Hartenstein
JMC 429: Advanced Public Relations Cretser-Hartenstein
KINS 165: Foundations of Kinesiology Bloedon
KINS 379: Exercise Physiology Kwon
KINS 386: Structural Kinesiology Giacomini
KINS 425: Strength & Conditioning Blackburn
KINS 447: Pharmacology & Ergogenic Aids Dobrowolski
KINS 456A: Fitness Assessment/Programming Blackburn
KINS 456B: Fitness Assessment/Programming Kwon
KINS 474: Psychology of Sport & Exercise Jennings
KINS 483: Evaluation Techniques of Kinesiology Manos
KINS 484: Motor Development Motor Learn Ogle
LSEE 101: Foundations of Education Dingle
LSEE 211: Developmental Literacy Conley
LSEE 212: Language and Literacy Dingle
LSEE 313: Science for Elementary Education Ortega
LSEE 316: LangArts for Elem School Sterner
LSEE 317: Numb/Operations/Elem/Math Ballinger
LSEE 377: Educ Exceptional Individuals Dingle
LSEE 475: Health and Physical Education Adams
LSEE 713/714 EED 723: Integ Elem Sci & Math Edu II Weise
MATH 101 / 101I-1 / 101T: College Algebra Lauck; Manor
MATH 102: Algebra & Elementary Functions Payer
MATH 105: Calculus/Bio Sci & Nat Res Payer; Ludka; Freedman
MATH 107: Introduction to Linear Algebra Goetz
MATH 109/110/210: Calculus I, Calculus II, & Calculus III Freedman; Goetz
MATH 245: Math Experimentation and Proof Goetz
MATH 253: Discrete Mathematics Ballinger
MUS 104: Intro to Music Woods
MUS 106J/107J: AM Jazz Band/Orchestra/Combos Aldag
MUS 108V: Beginning Voice Samet
MUS 214: Theory I Fabian
MUS 215: Theory II Fabian
MUS 227: Studio Trumpet/St. Trumpet, Perf & Mus Ed Cox
MUS 228: Studio Horn Gluck
MUS 238: Studio Composition Post
MUS 301: Rock: An American Music Aldag
MUS 302: Music in World Culture Novotney
MUS 314: Theory III Fabian
MUS 315: Theory IV Post
MUS 334: Fundamentals of Conducting Samet
MUS 349: Music History: 1750 to present Bäckström
MUS 406/407 J & K: AM Jazz Band/Orchestra Aldag
NAS 104: Intro to Nat American Studies Mojado; Gregory; Reed
NAS 200: Indigenous People in US History Tena-Encarnacion
NAS 306: Indigenous Peoples of Americas Lumsden
NAS 332: Environmental Justice Lipe
NAS 340: Lang & Comm in Nat Amer Commun Begay
NAS 364: Federal Indian Law I Marshall
NRSG 348: Development for Prof Practice Perris
NRSG 350: Pathophysiology for Nursing Practicum Donahue (she/her)
OCN 109: General Oceanography Barriquand; Abell
PERMANENT RES.: Permanent Reserves
PHIL 100: Logic Goodman
PHIL 104: Asian Philosophy Heise
PHIL 106: Moral Controversies Cannon; Chandler
PHIL 302: Environmental Ethics Cannon
PHIL 304: Philosophy of Sex and Love Bockover
PHIL 307: Philosophy of Law Cannon
PHYX 109/210/211: General Physics A, B, and C Gannett; Bliven; Hoyle
PHYX 303: Life in the Universe Mitchell
PHYX 315: Intro to Electronics Bliven
PHYX 320: Modern Physics Mitchell
PHYX 325: Thermal Physics Gannett
PHYX 451: Quantum Physics II Hoyle
PSCI 110: American Government Goldin; Brady
PSCI 160: California Institutions Walters
PSCI 240: Intro to Internat'l Relations Zerbe
PSCI 303: Global Inequalities Sebro
PSCI 306: Environmental Politics Walters
PSCI 317: Public Policy Process Burkhalter
PSCI 358: Political Advocacy Burkhalter
PSCI 410: U.S. Constitutional Law Chang
PSYC 100: Psych of Critical Thinking Howe; Haag
PSYC 104: Intro Psychology Kandus
PSYC 109: Intro Psychological Statistics Goodspeed
PSYC 240: Foundations of Research Meth. in Psych Villarreal
PSYC 300: Psychology of Gender Haag
PSYC 302: Psychology of Prejudice Kandus
PSYC 306: Health Psychology Graham
PSYC 320: Behavior Analysis Walmsley
PSYC 321: Intro Behavioral Neuroscience Kandus
PSYC 322: Learning & Motivation Sanchez
PSYC 323: Sensation and Perception Hahn
PSYC 324: Cognitive Psychology Sanchez
PSYC 335: Social Psychology Gold
PSYC 337: Personality Theory & Research Haag
PSYC 338: Abnormal Psycology Haag; Graham
PSYC 436: Human Sexuality Haag
PSYC 454: Interviewing & Counslng Tech Petullo
PSYC 484: Culture and Diversity in Psych Iturbide
PSYC 641: Res Methds: Philos & Design Souter
REC 210: Recreation Leadership Wood
REC 220: Leisure Programming Swan
REC 302: Inclusive Recreation McGuire
REC 315: Travel Industry Management Pachmayer
REC 420: Legal & Fin Aspects Recreation Marchand
REC 430: Outdoor Leadership Expedition Marchand
REC 455: Internship and Career Workshop Marchand
REC 481: Recreation Practicum Marchand
RRS 306: Wildland Resource Principles Golder
RRS 420: Introduction to Animal Science Cloud; Crandell
RS 104: Asian Religions Corigliano
RS 105: World Religions Biondo; Corigliano
RS 330: Introduction to Judaism Bacchi
RS 361: Environment and Religion Corigliano
RS 393: Women, Saints & Mystics Corigliano
SCI 100: Becoming a STEM Professional in the 21st Century Black
SED 714: Educational Psychology Hale
SOC 104: Introduction to Sociology Eichstedt
SOC 225S: Social Issues and Action Meisel
SOC 282L: Sociological Statistics Lab Cortez-Regan
SOC 302: Forests & Culture Ordner
SOC 306: The Changing Family Rienzi
SOC 308: Sociology of Altruism Martinek
SOC 310: Sociological Theory Martinek
SOC 320: Environmental Sociology Ordner
SOC 330: Social Deviance Dolek
SOC 382: Intro to Social Research August
SOC 410: Contemporary Social Theory Virnoche
SOC 480: War on Drugs Israel de Souza
SOC 482: Internship August
SOC 492: Senior Thesis Meisel
SOC 584: Qualitative Research Methods Israel de Souza
SOC 650: Race, Ethnicity, & Gender Eichstedt
SOIL 104: Sustainable Agriculture DeMatto
SOIL 260: Introduction to Soil Science Swenson
SOIL 465: Soil Microbiology Marshall
SPAN 105/106: Spanish Language & Culture I&II Dean; Raich
SPAN 207: Spanish Language & Culture IV Raich
SPAN 311: Level V, Adv Grammar & Cmpstn Gaskell
SPED 705: Multicultural Special Educ Aghasaleh
SPED 706: Applied Behavior Analysis for Teaching Ellerd
SPED 709: Curr & Instruction:Mathematics Baker
SPED 711: Curr & Instrct: Sci & Soc Stds Weise
STAT 108: Elementary Statistics Gledhill
STAT 109: Introductory Biostatistics Payer
STAT 333: Linear Regression Models/ANOVA Kim
SW 101: Intro to SW & SW Institutions Maguire; Cole
SW 340: Intro to Social Work Methods Misch; Cellitti; Dempster
SW 341: Soc Work Methods & Practice Dempster; Cellitti
SW 442 - Swartz: Drugs, Justice, and Harm Reduction Swartz
SW 583: Research II: Qual. & Indig. Res. Meth. McClure
TA 105: Acting 1 Lescher
TA 107: Dramatic Writing
TA 340: Theatre History and Criticism I Peters Gonzalez
WLDF 210: Intro to Wldlfe Conserv & Admn Black
WLDF 301: Principles of Wildlife Management Wan
WLDF 311: Wildlife Techniques Kerhoulas
WLDF 420: Wildlife Mgmt (Waterfowl) Blenk
WLDF 430: Ecol/Mgmt Wetland Habitats Blenk
WLDF 450: Principles Wildlife Diseases Brown
WLDF 460: Conservation Biology Clucas
WLDF 468: Spatial Wildlife Ecology Wan
WLDF 475: Wildlife Ethology Szykman Gunther
WLDF 478: Ecology Wildlife Populations Fitzpatrick
WS 106: Intro to Women's Studies Bernal
WS 107: Women, Culture, History Attallah
WS 303: Anticolonial Women's Movements Atienza
WS 309B: Gender and Communication Buller
WS 320: Act to End Violence Seminar Bernal
WS 350: Health and Body Politics Marsden
WSHD 310: Hydrology & Watershed Management Stubblefield
WSHD 458/558: Climate Change and Land Use (Drawdown located in ESM) Stubblefield
ZOOL 110: Introductory Zoology Bronson
ZOOL 113/312: Human Physiology Slay
ZOOL 270: Human Anatomy Giacomini
ZOOL 310: Animal Physiology Szewczak; Slay
ZOOL 314: Invertebrate Zoology Craig
ZOOL 354: Herpetology Marks
ZOOL 356: Mammalogy Pavan
ZOOL 370: Comp Anatomy of Vertebrates Reiss
ZOOL 430: Comparative Animal Behavior Goley
ZOOL 476: Prin of Animal Development Kiemnec-Tyburczy

Last updated 02-07-2023 12:28 pm

Library Humboldt State University, 1 Harpst Street, Arcata, CA 95521, 707.826.3431